top of page

Privacy Policy

What is the purpose of this notice?

 

To describe how I collect and use personal data about you in accordance with the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

©Mr Daniel M. Fisher of ®All Seasons Art Studio, 2024

On Closer Inspection

What I need.

 

Daniel Fisher of ®All Seasons Art Studio will be what’s known as the “Controller” of the personal data you provide. I only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special categories of personal information about you (known as Special Category Data). This does however include name, address, e-mail, telephone number, financial information (payment information such as a debit/credit card).

 

Why I need it.

 

We need to know your basic personal data in order i.e. provide goods and services to you, process your orders, provide you with marketing, tell you about our products and services, etc. And will not collect any personal data from you we do not need to provide and oversee this service to you.

 

What I do with it..................................

 

I only ever use your personal data with your consent, or where it is necessary:

 

·         to enter into, or perform, a contract with you

·         to comply with a legal duty

·         to protect your vital interests

·         for our own (or a third party’s) lawful interests, provided your rights don’t override these.

 

In any event, I will only use your information for the purpose or purposes it was collected for (or for closely related purposes).

 

I may process personal information for certain legitimate business purposes, which include some or all of the following:

 

·        where the processing enables me to enhance, modify, personalise, or otherwise improve my services/communications for the benefit of my             customers

·        to identify and prevent fraud

·        to enhance the security of the network and information systems

·        to better understand how people interact with my website

·        to provide postal communications which I think will be of interest to you

·        to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising.

 

Whenever I process data for these purposes, I will ensure that I keep your personal data rights in high regard and take account of these rights at all times. 

When I process your personal data for legitimate interests, I make sure that I consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. My legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests - and will not use your personal data for activities where personal interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless I have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, and if you wish to do so, please click here (hello@allseasonsartstudio.org). Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above for your benefit.

 

Where I keep it.

 

I am based in the UK, and I store data within the EU. Some organisations which provide services to us may transfer personal data outside of the EU, but we will only allow them to do so if your data is adequately protected.

 

For example, some of our systems use Microsoft products. As a US company, it may be that using their products result in personal data being transferred to or accessible from the US. However, we will allow this as we are certain personal data will still be adequately protected (as Microsoft is certified under the USA’s Privacy Shield scheme).

 

How long do I keep it?

 

I will only use and store information for so long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. How long information will be stored depends on the information in question and what it is being used for. For example, if you ask me not to send you marketing e-mails, I will stop storing your e-mails for marketing purposes (though I will keep a record of your preference not to be e-mailed).

 

I continually review what information I hold and delete what is no longer required. I never store payment card information and will not retain your data for any longer than necessary, the longest time that I will hold your data will be six years. 

 

What I would also like to do with it..........................

 

I would, however, like to use your name and e-mail address to inform you of our future offers and similar products. This information is not shared with third parties, and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, e-mail or on my website. Please indicate below if this is something you would like to sign up to.

 

What are your rights?

 

I want to ensure that you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:   

 

·        the right to confirmation as to whether we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal information I hold (this             is known as a data subject access request)

·        the right to have your data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason)

·        the right to have inaccurate data rectified

·        the right to object to your data being used for marketing or profiling; and

·       where technically feasible, you have the right to personal data you have provided to me which I process automatically based on your                         consent or the performance of a contract. This information will be provided in a common electronic format.

 

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so.

 

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact Daniel Fisher who will investigate the matter.

 

If you are not satisfied with my response or believe I am not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

bottom of page